Project/Area Number |
15K05146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Kenji 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50238630)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 超伝導 / 重い電子系 / 圧力効果 / 強磁場 / 核磁気共鳴 / 高圧 / NMR / 価数揺らぎ / 磁場誘起転移 / 強磁場誘起価数転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cu-NMR of heavy fermion superconductor CeCu2Si2 was performed under high pressure (5.4, 6.2 and 7.0 GPa) and high field (5~22 T). Ce valence and spin state were investigated by electric field gradient (EFG) at Cu sites, and by Knight Shift (K) and nuclear spin lattice relaxation time (T1), respectively. Above 5 GPa, EFG, K and 1/T1 decrease below identical temperature (T*). These behavior suggest that new crossover with valence change occurs below T*. T* monotonically increases with applying pressure (ex. T*=20, 40, 55K at 5.4, 6.2 and 7.0 GPa). Furthermore, T* is independent of magnetic field between 7 and 22 T. Therefore, the crossover at T* field induced valence transition does not result from field induced valence transition predicted by valence fluctuation model.