Development of Thermal Conductivity and Magnon-flow Measurement Device for Measuring Magnon Superfluid
Project/Area Number |
15K05147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Toshio 大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40332639)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 微細加工技術 / 熱伝導率 / 微細加工 / スピン輸送 / 微小電気機械システム / 熱伝導 / 量子輸送 / 量子相転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have performed developed thermal conductivity measurment system for submillimeter crystals focusing around the development of the thermal conductivity measuring probe utilizeing microfabrication technology. Measurement probes were produced by removing the sbstrate around the temperature sensors which was sputtered on a SiO2/Si3N4 multilayer film on a Si substrate. By thus removing the substrate surrounding the sensors, the outflow of the heat appllied to the sample is able to be supressed. During the present research period, in addition to the development of above probe itself, we have realized the essential elements for system construction including the adhesive techniques which is important when the crystals were put on the probe and the heater control method using an external micro-current source.