Theoretical research for microscopic understanding and visualization of the spin Seebeck effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2016-2018)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hiroto  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (10397903)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピンゼーベック効果 / スピン流 / 熱流 / マグノン / 熱電発電 / スピン波 / スピンホール効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin Seebeck effect refers to the generation of spin current by a heat current applied to a magnet. In this project, we have theoretically investigated the spin Seebeck effect near the magnetic phase transition point. By means of a model calculation using a time-dependent Ginzburg-Landau equation, we have shown that in both ferromagnets and antiferromagnets, the spin Seebeck effect signal is proportional to the magnetization in the sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で対象とするスピンゼーベック効果は、磁性体の熱エネルギーから非磁性体にスピン流を注入する現象であり、2008年に日本で発見されて以降、新しく簡便なスピン流の生成手法として大変大きな注目を集めている。この現象の磁気転移点近傍での振る舞いを明らかとすることは、学術的には、スピンゼーベック効果に対する我々の理解が正しいか否かの一つの判定基準となる。また応用上でも、スピンゼーベック効果を高温領域で使用する際のデバイスの設計指針を与えることに繋がる。このように、本研究課題で明らかとした磁気転移点近傍でのスピンゼーベック効果の振る舞いは極めて大きな意義を持っている。