Coexistence of non-Fermi and Fermi liquid near quantum critical point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kambe Shinsaku  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (40224886)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子臨界 / NMR / 量子相転移 / 重い電子系 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The magnetic field and temperature dependence of spin echo decay of heavy electron system YbRh2Si2 were measured using high quality single crystal samples. A high quality single crystal YbRh2Si2 sample was prepared by concentrating the 29 Si isotope by 52%. Since the natural abundance ratio of 29 Si isotope is about 4%, this enrichment can shorten the measured integrated time to about one hundredth. Using this single crystal sample, NMR spin echo decay was measured. In the decay curve, an ordinary Gauss type and Lorentz type decays are observed, in addition, a clear oscillation term appeared. This is thought to be due to the RK interaction and quasi-dipolar interaction. A significant frequency change was observed below 20 K. This indicates that there is a large change in the Fermi surface at 20 K or less. In YbRh2Si2, though it was thought that there is no large Fermi surface change down to 70 mK, this study revealed that there is a change from higher temperature.