Angular momentum conversion among spin and mechanical motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Mamoru  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (80581090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 正雄  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50370375)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピン流 / スピントロニクス / 流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a microscopic theory of spin-current generation via the spin-vorticity coupling arising from fluid and elastic motion. Based on this theoretical prediction, we experimantally demonstrated the spin current generation from liquid metal motion and that from elastic motion in the presence of the surface acoustic wave. We also developed a microscopic theory of spin-current noise at the magnetic interface.