Microscopic mechanism of electromagnetic excitations in multiferroics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sagayama Hajime  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (90436171)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気磁気効果 / 交差相関 / スピン格子相互作用 / スピン軌道相互作用 / マルチフェロイクス / 交差相関物性 / エレクトロマグノン / マルチフェロイック / 磁気励起 / X線磁気回折 / 円偏光X線回折 / 中性子散乱 / スピン波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this project is clarifying microscopic mechanism of the cross-correlation properties and understanding dinamical magnetoelectric phenomena in multiferroic materials. First, in order to understand the electromagnetic excitations observed around E ~ 2.5meV in representative spin-spiral multiferroic material TbMnO3, we have performed inelastic neutron scattering experiments. We found prabolic magnetic excitations around (1 -1 0) which is one of the crystallcraphic gamma point, although theoretical studies previously predicted that non-dispersive excitations in the L = 0 plane. Energy gap at the gamma is estimated to be 2.5 meV, which is close to that of the electromagnetic excitaions.
To obtaine fine-understanding of the electromagnetic interaction in multiferroic materials, we have performed circulay polarized x-ray diffraction experiment on single crystal sample of YFeO3. We have suceeded In observing direct coupling of the antiferroelectricity and ferromagnetisity.