STM/STS and ARPES studies on impurity effects on high-temperature superconductivity and pseudogap in cuprates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Oda Migaku  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70204211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒澤 徹  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10615420)
吉田 紘行  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (30566758)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高温超伝導 / pseudogap / 超伝導ギャップ / 反強磁性結合 / 電子系超格子 / 不純物効果 / 銅酸化物 / 強相関電子系 / 準粒子束縛状態 / 超格子構造 / エネルギーギャップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the understanding of the relation of the antiferromagnetic coupling between Cu spins with the high-temperature superconducting mechanism and the origin of pseudogap phenomenon in cuprates, we performed STM/STS experiments at T<<Tc in pure and Ni-impurity doped Bi-based high-Tc cuprates, and also tried to make ARPES experiments. In high-Tc cuprates, it is well-known that the suppression effect on the superconductivity due to impurities is much weaker for magnetic Ni than for nonmagnetic Zn. The present study has demonstrated that such anomalous impurity effect on the high-Tc superconductivity can be explained in terms of the impurity effect on the antiferromagnetic coupling of Cu-spins. Furthermore, we have also obtained some results suggesting that the antiferromagnetic coupling is responsible for the pairing mechanism in high-Tc cuprates.