Theory of resonant inelastic x-ray scattering and elementary excitations in the systems with strong spin-orbit couplingt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Tatsuya  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (00237497)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピン軌道相互作用 / 共鳴非弾性X線散乱 / イリジウム酸化物 / 銅酸化物 / 磁気励起分散 / エキシトン励起 / 磁気励起 / 遍歴電子描像 / マグノン励起 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the properties of elementary excitations from iridium oxides, known as the systems with strong spin-orbit interaction (SOI), I have studied the resonant inelastic x-ray scattering spectra (RIXS) of the systems. On the basis of the itinerant electron scheme, I have developed a theoretical framework for the spectral analysis. I have obtained several new findings. For instance, the presence of a new type of the band-splitting of the magnetic dispersion attributed to Hund's coupling and Coulomb interaction, anomaly appeared in the RIXS intensity in the systems with moderate SOI, and so on.