Study of the electronic properties of zigzag hexagonal nanopits and point defects on graphene on an atomic scale, and control of the electonic properties of graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUI TOMOHIRO  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40466793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福山 寛  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (00181298)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン / グラファイト / ジグザグ端状態 / スピン偏極ジグザグ端状態 / 走査トンネル顕微/分光法 / 電気伝導度測定 / 電気輸送特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A technique to create hexagonal nanopits with atomically precise zigzag edges on graphite surfaces and graphene by hydrogen-plasma etching was developed through this research project. The study of the local density of states around such zigzag edges on an atomic scale prevails the relation between two states at the Dirac point, i.e., the electronic state localized around zigzag edges and the 0th Landau level in the bulk. Moreover, the spin polarized state which is expected around zigzag edges of a graphene nano-robbon was successfully shown unambiguously. Such atomic scale properties were also confirmed in the electronic transport properties of ultra-thin graphites with either circular or hexagonal nanopits. Weak localization due to the defects or the irregular edges did not appear for samples with hexagonal nanopits because the inter-valley scattering is suppressed at zigzag edges.