Theory of force on quantum vortices in superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20261547)
Research Collaborator Kurosawa Noriyuki
Masaki Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超伝導 / 量子渦 / フラックフロー / 磁束量子 / マグナス力 / ローレンツ力 / フラックスフロー / 時間に依存するギンツブルグランダウ方程式 / 拡張準古典理論 / 帯電効果 / カイラルP波超伝導体 / 部分波展開 / ギンツブルグランダウ方程式 / London 方程式 / マヨラナ粒子 / カロリドジャンマトリコン状態 / アンドレーエフ束縛状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamics of superconductors in magnetic fields are governed by their "weak points", i.e. properties of topological defects. A topological defect in superconductors is quantized magnetic flux, which is also called quantum vortex because the quantized magnetic flux is the center of superconducting circular currents. The problem is "what is the force on quantum vortex in superconductors?". In classical fluids, vortex is subject to Magnus force while magnetic flux is often claimed to feel the Lorentz force due the external current. In this project, we find that the constitutive force of Magnus and Lorentz forces is the only physically meaningful force. Our results are based on the time-dependent-Ginzburg-Landau theory.