High-pressure study of quantum phase transition and exotic superconductivity associated with orbital degrees of freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Matsubayashi Kazuyuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10451890)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高圧力 / 超伝導 / 軌道 / 量子相転移 / 近藤効果 / 圧力誘起相転移 / 軌道秩序 / 量子臨界現象 / 四極子秩序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PrT2Al20 (T=Ti,V) with non-magnetic doublet ground state provides the unique opportunity to study the strong hybridization effect between the ground doublet and conduction electrons, which gives rise to the quadrupolar Kondo effect as well as superconductivity. In this study, we have investigated the effect of pressure on PrT2Al20 (T=Ti,V) and constructed the detail phase diagrams to shed light on the interplay between the quadrupole order and superconductivity. In both compounds, applying pressure suppresses the quadrupole order and a dome-like superconducting phase emerges. We also found that the anomalous metallic state emerges in wide pressure and field range, as predicted for the quadrupole Kondo lattice model.