Growth of single crystalline sample of one dimensional Pr-cuprate and its anisotropic conductivity under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Fumihiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50377181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 裕  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10242835)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超伝導 / 高圧 / 単結晶 / 一次元伝導性 / 銅系酸化物 / 一次元伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single crystalline samples of Pr2Ba4Cu7O15-δ cuprate (Pr247) were grown and the electrical conductivity was measured. We have concentrated on the anisotropic conductivity of single crystal of Pr247 and the appearance of superconductivity due to one-dimensional conductivity. Single crystalline samples were grown as size of about 0.2 mm in length under elevated oxygen pressure by a self-flux method. We successfully found one of the best conditions for growth including quench process in the sequence. Conventional Van-der-Pauw method was used to measure the electrical resistance along with the crystal axis. The value of resistance was quite different between two perpendicular edges in sample. On one edge, we suspected it along b axis in crystalline, resistance was 1,000 times larger than that on another axis. Moreover, on lower-resistance-edge, resistance dropped in low temperature around 12 K, suggesting appearance of superconductivity in this direction.