Unified elucidation of anomalous properties in the Dirac electron system of organic conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Akito Kobayashi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80335009)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機導体 / ディラック電子系 / 電子相関 / 電荷秩序 / 熱電効果 / スピン軌道結合 / 電子間相互作用 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 量子スピンホール状態 / ゼーベック効果 / トポロジカル秩序 / 輸送現象 / 核磁気共鳴 / ディラック電子 / 強誘電性 / エキシトニック絶縁体 / フェリ磁性揺らぎ / フェルミ速度異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In organic Dirac electron systems (α-ET, α-BETS), paradoxical anomalous properties have emerged due to advances in experimental techniques. In this study, theoretical research was conducted with the aim of elucidating the underlying mechanism. In α-ET, deformation of the Dirac cone, spin fluctuation, appearance of finite-mass Dirac electrons, etc. due to long-range Coulomb interaction were studied, and the mechanism of the large difference in the excitation gap observed by NMR, optical conductivity, electrical conductivity, etc. was elucidated. bottom. We also clarified the mechanism of the non-monotonic temperature dependence of the Seebeck coefficient. On the other hand, in α-BETS, we found that the small gap due to the spin-orbit coupling is increased by the long-range Coulomb repulsion, resulting in insulator formation without phase transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では有機ディラック電子系で観測されるパラドックス的異常物性のメカニズムを解明することにより、ディラック電子系の真の姿という最も基本的な問題を解明し、ディラック電子系における普遍的概念の探求に貢献することを目指した。本研究では有機ディラック電子系のエネルギースペクトルが、強誘電性の電荷秩序のドメインウォールにより階層構造を有することを初めて明らかにした。また、よく似た2つ有機ディラック電子系は異なるメカニズムで絶縁体化するが、その背後で分子間クーロン斥力が重要な役割を果たしていることを見いだした。本研究により得られた知見は広範な物質に展開するディラック電子系に応用できると期待される。