Observation of local orbital states and their role for the electronic state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60262846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 正行  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90176363)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネマチック状態 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 軌道秩序 / 核磁気共鳴 / 電場勾配 / ナイトシフト / 磁気ゆらぎ / 電荷ゆらぎ / 電子ネマチック状態 / 斜方晶歪 / 電気四重極周波数 / 電荷分布 / 強相関電子系 / 超伝導 / X線回折 / 中性子散乱 / 局所対称性の破れ / 鉄面内異方性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nematic fluctuation was investigated from 75As nuclear magnetic resonance for the iron based superconductors Ba(Fe1-xCox)2As2, NaFeAs, and LiFeAs. We found that the electric nematic fluctuation obtained from Raman scattering can be monitored from the temperature and x dependence of the in-plane anisotropy (eta) of the electric field gradient at the As nuclear position. The eta for all samples shows Curie-Weiss type temperature dependence, where the fitting parameters, C_eta and T_eta, which correspond to Curie constant and the Weiss temperatures, respectively, systematically have x-dependences. The T_eta’s show roughly ~ Ts-50 (K) in x <0.05 where the nematic order emerges (Ts is nematic ordered temperature). Similarly with the result of Raman scattering, the T_eta becomes zero with x~0.055. At x>0.055, we found that the T_eta’s become negative, suggesting the existence of antiferro-type orbital fluctuation.