First principle calculation of the superconductivity on surface or interface system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Sano Kazuhiro  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40201537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 浩次  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70281847)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 超伝導 / 表面系 / 表面・界面系 / 電場誘起超伝導 / ダイヤモンド表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In surface or interface systems, interesting phenomena such as superconductivity are expected, because an external electric field induces carriers or carriers are spontaneously induced by the association of different types of crystals.
In this study, we have studied on the surface of diamond under strong electronic field using the first-principles calculation method to clarify under what conditions superconductivity can be produced. In addition, even when no electric field was applied, the effect of a surface or interface on the electronic state was also examined. The obtained results were presented in academic conference presentations and papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面・界面系の超伝導は従来からよく研究されていたバルク系の超伝導とは異なった要素があり、超伝導を引き起こす新たな仕組みや、次元性の効果が効いた特有の興味深い現象が期待できる。本研究では特にダイヤモンド表面を例にとり超伝導がどのような条件の場合に発現しうるのかを現実的なモデルを扱うことができる第一原理計算を用いて解明したが、この研究は今後の表面・界面系の超伝導現象解明にも役立つものと思われる。