Novel superconductivity realized in restricted geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Higashitani Seiji  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(総), 教授 (70304368)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords奇周波数クーパー対 / アンドレーエフ束縛状態 / 超伝導 / 超流動 / 表面効果 / サイズ効果 / 時間反転対称性の破れ / 自発表面電流 / カイラル超伝導 / 表面束縛状態 / エッジ流 / 奇周波数クーパーペア / 表面電流 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / アンドレーエフ表面束縛状態 / 表面散乱効果 / 時間反転対称性 / 超伝導薄膜 / 異方的超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superconducting states are generally classified into even-frequency and odd-frequency states. Cooper pairs in the latter state have a special property that they do not have equal-time correlation. The present study is a fundamental research on the physics of superconducting systems in which even-frequency and odd-frequency Cooper pairs coexist. In this study, we have obtained new insights into the effect of surface scattering and the shape effect of Fermi surfaces on a novel superconducting state with spontaneous current, which is stabilized in the coexisting state, such as realized in superconducting thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薄膜や細線などの制限空間で実現する超伝導状態では,表面の存在が系全体の物性を決める重要な要素となる.しかしながら,超伝導体の表面効果を議論した従来の理論の多くは,数学的な複雑さを避けるため,鏡面的な(ラフネスのない完全に平坦な)表面を仮定している.本研究では,表面のラフネスによる散漫的な電子散乱が超伝導に及ぼす影響を詳しく調べた.このような基礎研究は,今後の超伝導デバイス等の研究開発に資するものであり,応用上も重要である.