Studies of the anomalous antiferromagnetic order of the Kondo semiconductor Ce1-2-10 compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SERA MASAFUMI  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40196978)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近藤半導体 / 反強磁性秩序 / スピンギャップ / 電荷ギャップ / ジグザグ鎖 / 低次元性 / スピン揺らぎ / 多極子秩序 / CeRu2Al10 / 2次元性 / CeT2Al10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CeRu2A10 is the first Kondo semiconductor, where the anisotropic c-f hybridization plays an important role. By a small Rh doping into CeRu2Al10, itinerant nature is suppressed and the system is changed to the localized one. In this case, it is not known that the spin gap and charge gap disappear or not. We invesigated thelow temperature specific heat and optical conductivity and found that they disappear rapidly. Then, a decrease of TN is not large. We also found that by Rh doping into the valence fluctuation compound CeFe2Al10, the system is changed to teh localized one.
We also investigated HoR2Al10 (R=Fe, Ru) as a refence system and found the characteristic magnetic phase diagrams, which could be reproduced by the mean field calculation.