A construction of a universal electronic model for a ground state of the Yb-based Kondo lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hitoshi  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 准教授 (90243550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有田 将司  広島大学, 技術センター, 技術専門職員 (20379910)
大原 繁男  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60262953)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscf混成 / 近藤効果 / 価数揺動 / 基底状態 / イッテルビウム / 光電子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A ground state of Yb-based compounds is controlled by the hybridization between the Yb 4f and conduction-band electronic states (c-f hybridization). The compounds with the weak c-f hybridization exhibit the magnetic order, while those with the strong c-f hybridization exhibit the Fermi liquid state with the non-magnetic order. In this study, we investigated the electronic structure of the selected Yb systems, which have the same crystal structure and similar conduction-band electronic states with the largely different Kondo temperature reflecting the c-f hybridization strength, by means of photoemission spectroscopy, and constructed the electronic model explaining the ground state of the Yb compounds.