| Project/Area Number |
15K05175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INAMI TOSHIYA 量子科学技術研究機構, 量子ビーム科学研究部門, グループリーダー (30354989)
MICHIMURA SHINJI 埼玉大学, 研究機構科学分析支援センター, 助教 (40552310)
TANIDA HIROSHI 広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (00452615)
SERA MASAFUMI 広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40196978)
NAGAO TATSUYA 群馬大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00237497)
TANAKA ARATA 広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (70253052)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 強相関電子系 / パリティ混成 / 共鳴X線散乱 / キラル磁性 / キラルソリトン格子 / サイクロイド型磁気構造 / トロイダルモーメント / キラル磁性体 / ジャロシンスキー・守谷相互作用 / 磁場誘起電荷秩序 / 共鳴X線回折 / 格子非整合磁気秩序 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In magnetic materials lacking an inversion symmetry, unusual properties of off-diagonal responses take place, such as electric field induced magnetization or electric polarization induced by magnetic fields, which are originating in d-p and d-f parity mixing and Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya antisymmetric interaction. In this research, we have investigated microscopic ordered structures of three main substances using resonant x-ray diffraction. First, the electro-magnetic effects in SmRu4P12 exhibiting magnetic-field-induced charge order. Second, ordering of toroidal moments in the cycloidal magnetic structure of GdRu2Al10. Third, the formation of chiral magnetic soliton lattice in Yb(Ni,Cu)3Al9.