Theory of quantum conducting states and optical responses by space-time inversion breaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kusunose Hiroaki  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (00292201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 求 幸年  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40323274)
速水 賢  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (20776546)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多極子 / 奇パリティ / スピン軌道相互作用 / 時空反転対称性 / トポロジー / 電気・電流磁気効果 / バレー選択型光学応答 / 混成軌道 / 時空反転 / 偏光選択型光学応答 / 非対称マグノン分散 / 反転対称性の破れ / カイラルソリトン / 反対称スピン軌道相互作用 / 拡張多極子 / 奇パリティ多極子 / 非対角応答 / トロイダル秩序 / 電流磁気応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the quantum-conducting phenomena and exotic optical responses driven by spontaneous symmetry breaking of space-time inversion symmetry for f- and d-electron systems with strong spin-orbit coupling. We have elucidated their mechanism from the microscopic point of view. Especially, we have achieved the following results: (1) the prediction of magneto-current effect in UNi4B showing vortex-like magnetic ordering, which is regards as the ferroic toroidal ordering, (2) the prediction of non-reciprocal magnon in the zig-zag structure corresponding to α-Cu2V2O7, (3) microscopic understanding for peculiar magneto-electric effect observed in Co4Nb2O9, (4) comprehensive understanding of cross correlations based on two-band Hubbard model on the honeycomb lattice. Moreover, we have developed the theoretical framework of argumented multipoles, namely, cluster and hybrid multipoles, which are very useful to analyze a variety of cross-correlated phenomena in s systematic way.