Construction of microscopic theory of new quantum critical phenomena in strongly-correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shinji  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40334346)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子臨界現象 / 量子輸送現象 / 周期アンダーソン模型 / ホール効果 / SCR理論 / 熱膨張係数 / グリュナイゼンパラメータ / 比熱 / 磁気量子臨界点 / スピンゆらぎ / モードモード結合理論 / SCR理論 / 臨界価数ゆらぎ / 非フェルミ液体 / 重い電子系 / 強相関電子系 / ホール伝導度 / 電気伝導度 / 電気抵抗率 / 近藤領域 / 価数揺動領域 / ホール係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exact formulas of diagonal conductivity and Hall conductivity are derived from the Kubo formula in hybridized two-orbital systems with arbitrary band dispersions. On the basis of the theoretical framework for the Fermi liquid based on these formulas, quantum transport phenomena in the periodic Anderson model are clarified. The theoretical framework of the magneto volume effect near the magnetic quantum critical point is constructed. On the basis of the self-consistent renormalization theory of spin fluctuations, the specific heat, the thermal-expansion coefficient, and Gruneisen parameter are formulated.