| Project/Area Number |
15K05178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AOKI Yuji 首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20231772)
MATSUDA Tatsuma 首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (30370472)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMADA Akira 首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 重い電子系 / カゴ状化合物 / 多極子自由度 / 価数揺動 / 電子輸送特性 / 重い電子状態 / Sm 化合物 / Pr 化合物 / 超伝導 / 層状化合物 / 中間価数 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SmTr2Al20 attract much much attention since these compounds shows unconventional field-insensitive heavy fermion behavior. In order to investigate the mechanism of this behavior, we have especially performed electronic transport measurements. From these measurements, the transverse magnetoresistance of SmTr2Al20 system obeys the modified Kohler's rule, which has been confirmed in some of the strongly correlated electron systems with quasi-two-dimensional electron scattering, providing the first example of a cubic three-dimensional system. Since this behavior diminishes with substituting La for Sm, the electronic state of 4f electron of Sm plays important role for this characteristic electronic scattering with a strong wave-vector dependence. Moreover, we succeeded in growing single crystal of SmPt2Cd20, which is a new SmTr2X20 series, and discovered that SmPt2Cd20 is regarded as a rare cubic system that is located in the vicinity of a FM quantum critical point.