High transition temperature in antiferromagnetic Cerium Kondo semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MURO YUJI  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50385530)
Research Collaborator FUKUHARA Tadashi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授
KUWAI Tomohiko  富山大学, 理学部, 教授
TAKABATAKE Toshiro  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 教授
UMEO Kazunori  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 准教授
HAYASHI Kyosuke  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 院生
ADROJA Devashibhai  ラザフォード・アップルトン研究所, ISIS施設, 上級研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁性 / 強相関電子系 / セリウム化合物 / 近藤半導体 / 反強磁性秩序 / 異常反強磁性秩序 / 元素置換効果 / 異方的近藤効果 / 局所反転対称性の欠如 / 新物質開発 / 異方的c-f混成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the origin of unusually high transition temperature 27 K in an antiferromagnetic Kondo semiconductor CeRu2Al10, we have investigated the correlation between the concentration of conduction electrons and antiferromagnetic order by substituting Si and Zn for Al atom. With decreasing electron concentration, the Kondo effect is enhanced. On the other hand, the antiferromagnetic transition temperature and magnitude of hybridization gap show maximum at pure CeRu2Al10. Because the magnetic property of CeRu2Al10 depends on the average electron number irrespective of subustitution elements, we have proposed that the anisotropic c-f hybridization in CeRu2Al10 should be caused from the complex conduction band constituted by the hybridization between Ru 4d and Al 3p electrons.