Dynamics of valence fluctuation in quantum criticalities for Yb valence fluctuation compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hisao  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (40250675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 修悟  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 助教 (80414580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATSUJI Satoru  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (70362431)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメスバウー分光 / 価数揺動 / 量子臨界性 / 電荷揺らぎダイナミックス / メスバウアー分光 / 放射光X線 / 量子臨界点 / 多重極限 / X線吸収分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synchrotron-radiation based 174Yb Mossbauer spectroscopy is a state-of-the-art technique to investigate the Yb electronic states in materials. We have carried out the first measurement under multi-extreme conditions in the world. The 174Yb ossbauer spectra of b-YbAlB4 observed at lower temperature than 5 K are revealed that the valence fluctuation time is slower than 1 ns. Furthermore, our measurements of 174Yb Mossbauer spectra for b-YbAlB4 under high-pressure at 2K indicate that this slower valence fluctuation in b-YbAlB4 is suppressed at about 2 GPa by external pressure. These results make it clear that the slower valence fluctuation in b-YbAlB4 at a lower temperature and ambient pressure corresponds to the anomalous quantum criticalities. This is a first clear experimental evidence of the relation between quantum criticalities and valence fluctuations.