Control of electric domains in spin-driven multiferroic materials by means of rotating magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Hideki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90306986)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAHOSHI Daisuke  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90407354)
AKAKI Mitsuru  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (60610904)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルチフェロイック物質 / 誘電体 / スピン / 電気分極ドメイン / 酸化物 / 相転移 / 磁場 / 電気磁気効果 / 極性結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated change of electric domains in high-quality BiFeO3 single crystal grown by the laser-diode floating-zone method, as a function of applied magnetic-field (H) direction. We have demonstrated that electric polarization along the Y direction (PY) has been controlled by means of rotating H. Namely, PY was proportional to cos2q, where q is the angle of applied H direction against [100]. q dependence of PY has a π-periodicity, which means that PY remains unchanged by reversal of applied H direction. Furthermore, we have studied nonreciprocal DC magnetoelectric response, i.e., crystalline (polar) direction dependence of magnetoelectric susceptibilities for CaBaM4O7 (M=Co,Fe) single crystals. Especially, we focused on the electric-field (Ec)-induced magnetization (Mb,Mc) in CaBaM4O7, which had almost not yet been performed. We have found that the obtained magnetoelectric susceptibility α32 defined as ΔMb=α32Ec has a different sign depending on the polar direction.