scanning tunneling spectroscopy under uniaxial stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
sakata hideaki  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部物理学科, 教授 (30215636)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超伝導 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 電荷密度波 / 一軸圧力 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡法 / 走査トンネル分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Application of pressure is one of promising techniques to control the physical properties of materials, such as superconductivity or domain structures of charge density wave states. Although scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) is a powerful technique which realizes the electronic states measurements with atomic resolution, the measurements under pressure is impossible. In this study, we developed STM which enables to measure two dimensional materials under uniaxial stress by using a piezoelectric actuator.
By gluing the two dimensional materials such as transition metal dichacogenides (TMDC) on a multilayer piezoelectric element, we succeeded to observe the surface structure with atomic resolution under the uniaxial stress from room temperature down to 4.2 K. Although the uniaxial stress applied to the samples was not enough to change the domain structures in TMDC, this study extended the understanding of domain structures in TMDC.