Spin-orbit coupled electronic structures studied by bulk-sensitive angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI ATSUSHI  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50397775)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIYAMA AKIRA  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40294160)
TAKASE KOICHI  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10297781)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子構造 / 光電子分光 / イリジウム / 酸化物 / スピン軌道 / 角度分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we systematically investigate three-dimensional momentum-resolved electronic structures of Ruddlesden-Popper-type iridium oxides Srn+1IrnO3n+1 using soft-x-ray angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy. Our results provide direct evidence of an insulator-to-metal transition that occurs upon increasing the dimensionality of the IrO2-plane structure. This transition occurs when the spin-orbit-coupled jeff = 1/2 band changes its behavior in the dispersion relation and moves across the Fermi energy. In addition, an emerging band along the G(0,0,0)-R(π,π,π) direction is found to play a crucial role in the metallic characteristics of SrIrO3. In addition, Sr3Ir2O7 solely showed the transition in conjunction with the magnetic phase transition induced by temperature change.