| Project/Area Number |
15K05187
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Yutaka 公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, フェロー事業部門, フェロー (20127054)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAUCHI Touru 東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員 (10422445)
ITOH Masayuki 名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90176363)
KAGEYAMA Hiroshi 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40302640)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 物質開発 / 強相関電子系 / レニウム酸化物 / 相転移 / 酸水素化物 / 二次元電子系 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two materials were newly developed. The first material is a rhenium oxide. Sr7Re4O19 was successfully synthesized and a phase transition was found at 208 K. The magnetic susceptibility rapidly decreases below 208 K, suggesting a spin-singlet ground state. The phase transition is also accompanied by gradual changes of both the structure and resistivity. The obtained results suggest a Peierls transition or charge density wave transition. The second material is a perovskite related oxyhydride with ordered hydride anions. The introduction of hydrogen to CaVO3-δ with ordered oxygen vacancies has been tried. CaVO3-δ which was shielded into silica tube together with hydrogen gas and heated at 873 K for 3 days gave the same X-ray diffraction pattern as that of the starting CaVO3-δ. A weak signal has been observed in 1H-NMR measurements, indicating the existence of hydride anions (H-). It is a possible first oxyhydride with hydride anions ordered in a chainlike form.