Magnetocaloric-effect study on quantum-spin-liquid states of organic triangular-lattice systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016-2017)
National Institute for Materials Science (2015)
Principal Investigator
Isono Takayuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 加藤分子物性研究室, 特別研究員 (70625631)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子スピン液体 / 三角格子有機磁性体 / 磁気熱量効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to systematically understand magnetic excitations in quantum spin-liquid states of organic triangular-lattice magnets, we performed torque magnetometry and magnetocaloric-effect study on kappa-(BEDT-TTF)2Cu2(CN)3. We found from the torque magnetometry that the magnetic susceptibility is scaled in the wide temperature and field region, which unveils the zero-field quantum criticality, and the value of the critical exponents. The magnetocaloric-effect measurements revealed that the electron-spin system is decoupled from the lattice bath at low temperature and in magnetic field. This spin-lattice decoupling phenomenon well explains the discrepancy of the low-energy excitation spectrum of kappa-(BEDT-TTF)2Cu2(CN)3. The present results provide the unified understanding to the macroscopic properties of the quantum spin-liquid states in the organic triangular-lattice systems.