Possible high-temperature superconductivity from orbital nematic fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Yamase Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (10342867)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords物性理論 / 高温超伝導 / 電子ネマチック / 軌道揺らぎ / スピン揺らぎ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orbital nematicity is a hot topic in iron-based superconductors and leads to the so-called nematic state in terms of orbital degrees of freedom. In this state, the system breaks only xy symmetry, keeping the other symmetries unbroken. In the present work, considering the realistic situation in iron-based superconductors, we study the pairing mechanism in the presence of both orbital nematic fluctuations and spin fluctuations. It turns out that both are competitive and high-Tc can be reached by orbital nematic fluctuations, because spin fluctuations are found to have the self-restraint effect of the superconducting instability. The pairing gap is almost isotropic on each Fermi surface and it becomes highly anisotropic on the hole Fermi surfaces when the superconducting instability occurs in the nematic phase.