Correlation between rattling of rare earth ion and the electronic state in cage-structured compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TSUJII NAOHITO  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (90354365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 人志  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (30239850)
櫻井 裕也  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (60421400)
Research Collaborator KITAZAWA Hideaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords希土類化合物 / 価数揺動 / ラットリング / 熱伝導率 / 中性子回折 / 磁性 / 磁気構造 / 格子 / 熱伝導 / Yb / 熱振動 / カゴ状構造 / 希土類 / 近藤効果 / 重い電子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intermetallic compounds with cage-like structure or anisotropic structure are of great interest since they often show intriguing properties such as superconductivity and valence transition. In this research, we focused on the possible effect of the hybridization of f- and carrier electrons to the lattice dynamics in cage structured compounds with rare earth ions. We performed neutron powder diffraction experiments on Ce3Pd20X6 (X=Si, Ge) and found that the atomic displacement parameters of Ce ions are large. We also observed significantly reduced thermal conductivity at low temperature in these Ce compounds, which is explained by the phonon scattering by the distinct c-f hybridization. Our results show strong correlation between f-electronic state and the atomic vibration, which calls for further detailed research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまであまり注目されてこなかった4f電子と伝導電子の混成が原子振動に及ぼす効果について研究し、これらの間に強い関連があることが明らかになった。特にc-f混成とラットリングの相関や、価数揺動によるフォノン散乱による熱伝導率の低減など、熱物性への顕著な影響が観測された。4f電子の電子状態はこれまで学術的に詳しく研究されてきた。今後、希土類を含んだ化合物に関して、例えば熱電材料、熱膨張、磁気熱量効果などの熱物性の応用のために、これまで蓄積されてきた電子系の知識を活用することで、研究が大きく進展することを意味している。