Project/Area Number |
15K05191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Katsunori 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50391272)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 重い電子系 / リフシッツ転移 / 変分モンテカルロ法 / 非クラマース二重項 / 超伝導 / 四極子秩序 / 非クラマース系 / 多極子 / 強相関電子系 / 物性理論 / 強磁性 / フェルミ面 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have applied a variational Monte Carlo method to the ferromagnetic and antiferromagnetic states of the periodic Anderson model. We have found that the Lifshitz transitions, which can occur in both magnetic phases, can be regarded as localized-itinerant transitions of f electrons. We have also revised the variational wavefunction and succeeded in lowering energy. Then, the region of the normal phase extends, and, as a result, the effective mass in the normal phase can become large. For the non-Kramers doublet systems, we investigated multipole interactions and found that these interactions depend strongly on the lattice structure. For the non-Kramers doublet systems, we have also studied the superconductivity, and found d-wave superconductivity originating from the orbital anisotropy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重い電子系の典型的なモデルとして研究されてきた周期アンダーソンモデルは、常磁性状態を仮定すれば確かに重い電子状態が得られるが、磁気秩序状態まで考慮すると有効質量が大きくなる前に磁気秩序を起こしてしまい、重い電子状態が記述できないのではないかという懸念が持たれていた。しかし、本研究によって波動関数を改良することによって、常磁性状態の安定性が増すことがわかり、周期アンダーソンモデルを重い電子系を記述する模型として用いる正当性が示された。これは重い電子系の理論分野における学術的意義は大きい。