Quantum transport by coupling between local structure and macroscopic phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Mori Michiyasu  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (30396519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小椎八重 航  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (20273253)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピンホール効果 / 熱ホール効果 / 電子相関 / 高温超伝導 / 磁気励起 / フォノンホール効果 / スピン液体 / スピン波 / スピントロニクス / 強磁性共鳴 / 薄膜 / 磁気ゆらぎ / 反強磁性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetization is a macroscopic physical quantity, and its spatiotemporal change in phase is a collective excitation called a spin wave. By driving the spin wave with an alternating magnetic field or a temperature gradient, a spin current, which is a magnetic flow, is generated. In this study, we focused on the electron correlation effect on spin current generation and spin current conversion. It is found that the coherence of spin wave excitation is lost due to electron correlation. By the spin Hall effect, mutual conversion between spin and charge current is induced. We find that the electron correlation change its sign in Ir doped Cu. We also show that the thermal Hall effect can occur due to the local structural change of the spin cluster accompanied by the electron correlation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、世界がしのぎを削る研究の的となっているのが,スピン流の物理である。スピントロニクスの研究は応用面だけでなく、基礎物理学にも豊かな色彩を放ち始めている。初期の磁気抵抗効果を中心とした研究から、現在は電流やスピン流を使う試みは新たな段階に入っている。スピン流を基軸にした熱電発電の原理(スピンゼーベック効果)はその典型である。スピンゼーベック効果では、スピン流の生成・注入・変換により起こる。本研究成果は、スピン流に対する電子相関の効果を示したものであり、新たな段階に入ったスピントロニクス研究へ貢献するものと位置付けられる。