Project/Area Number |
15K05193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2018) Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Watanuki Tetsu 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子ビーム科学研究部門, 次長(定常) (30343932)
Research Collaborator |
MACHIDA Akihiko
TSAI An-Pang
YAMADA Tsunetomo
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 価数揺動 / 準結晶 / X線吸収分光 / 高圧 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We explored intermediate-valence (IV) quasicrystals. We revealed that a quasiperiodic IV system is realized in an icosahedral Au-Sn-Yb quasicrystal. X-ray absorption spectroscopy near the Yb L3 edge indicates that quasiperiodically arranged Yb ions assume a mean valence of 2.18, between a divalent state and a trivalent one. This compound is the second example of an IV quasicrystal that has been realized at ambient pressure, after Au-Al-Yb quasicrystal. Additionally, we demonstrated IV Eu-based crystalline approximants to a quasicrystal by applying pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、準結晶と価数揺動という2つの研究を融合させることを目的としたものである。3次元の正20面体型準結晶は、3次元空間では周期性を持たないが6次元空間では周期性を持つという特異な構造をとり、その物性は未だに解明されていない。これに価数揺動を組合せることにより電荷自由度を持たせると、準周期の電荷秩序や電荷ガラスへの転移など従来にない特異な電子相が出現する可能性がある。本研究はこれらの舞台となる物質を発見・創成したものであり、固体物理の新たな発展に貢献するものである。