Verification of a possibility for valence fluctuation in uranium compounds probed by high-resolution x-ray spectroscopy under multiple extreme conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Naomi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (40393318)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウラン化合物 / 量子臨界現象 / 価数ゆらぎ / X線発光分光 / X線吸収分光 / ウラン価数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand exotic physical properties in uranium compounds derived by 5f electrons from a viewpoint of uranium valence states, high-energy resolution x-ray absorption spectroscopy was performed under low temperature, high magnetic field, and high pressure. A uranium compound, whose uranium valence states vary with temperature and pressure, was found for the first time, while there is little change in the valence states for most of uranium compounds. To clarify a factor of the valence variation, it is necessary to investigate the correlation with physical properties in near future. However, establishment of the method to precisely investigate valence states for the materials in 5f-electron system would advance understanding with interesting physics in f-electron systems.