Design and analysis of active matter systems coupled with Marangoni effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KITAHATA HIROYUKI  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (20378532)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマランゴニ効果 / 表面張力 / 樟脳 / アクティブマター / 反応拡散系 / 分岐現象 / 力学系 / 自己駆動粒子 / 対称性 / 流体効果 / 反応拡散方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The system in which free energy is transduced into motion is called active matter, which has been intensively studied. In this project. we considered the active matter composed of physico-chemical systems, and studied the relation between the system's symmetry and direction of spontaneous motion both experimentally and theoretically. We considered camphor disks and droplets as self-propelled objects and constructed a mathematical model. Then we reduced it into a dynamical system with a small number of variables.