Thermodynamics of Non-Equilibrium Transport in Mesoscopic Systems and Quantum Nano-Scale Heat Engine
Project/Area Number |
15K05200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内山 智香子 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30221807)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 量子熱電効果 / 量子熱力学 / 非平衡定常状態 / 熱効率 / 仕事率 / 熱電効果 / 量子熱機関 / ランダウアー公式 / カルノー効率 / アンダーソン局在 / 定常熱機関 / 非平衡量子系 / 熱力学 / 微小熱機関 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is generally difficult to define heat and work in nonequilibrium transport in quantum mesoscopic systems. We succeeded in defining them by considering the nonequilibrium stationary state. There we can heat and work from those that the heat baths on the both sides lose. Using this formulation, we construct the general theory of quantum thermoelectricity and found in what situations we have higher heat efficiency and power.
We proved that the upper limit of the heat efficiency is the Carnot efficiency and showed that it is realized only when the mesoscopic system transmits particles at a certain fixed energy. This corresponds to the quasi-stationary process of classical thermodynamics. We also showed that by braking the time-reversal symmetry both by a magnetic field and an inelastic scattering, we can increase the power.