Molecular Dynamics Study on Complex Fluid with Impurities and Bubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (50377777)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子動力学法 / 複雑流体 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / キャビテーション / モンテカルロ法 / ビット演算 / 乱数生成 / 高分子 / SIMD / 熱浴 / Nose-Hoover法 / 温度制御 / ランジュバン方程式 / 気泡生成 / 並列計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The behavior of complex fluids, which contains polymers or bubbles, was investigated by molecular dynamics simulations. We have studied the Kalman vortexes occurring at the rear of the cylinder and found that the vortexes become blurred for fluid with polymers. This phenomenon did not occur when the length of the polymer was short, indicating that the length of the polymer was important. In a flow with bubble formation, the position of the vortex generation shifted to the rear and the reaction from the vortexes on the cylinder disappears. These findings can only be obtained by studying the molecular scale by molecular dynamics methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流体は、ごく微量の不純物が混ざるだけでその物性を大きく変えることが知られている。工学応用上、その振る舞いを理解することは非常に重要であるが、不純物と流体を構成する分子との相互作用がミクロスケールであるのに対し、結果として現れる流れがマクロスケールであることから、解析が難しかった。本研究は大規模シミュレーションによりそのスケール差を克服することに成功し、複雑流体の性質について新たな知見を与えた。