Statistical physics approach to the robustness of evolving open systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90431791)
Research Collaborator MURASE Yohsuke
OGUSHI Fumiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頑健性・安定性 / 多様性 / 開放系 / 非平衡相転移 / 共存 / ネットワーク / 頑健性 / 安定性 / 生態系 / 経済・社会系 / 集団での追跡・逃走 / 社会系 / 自己組織的臨界性 / 進化系 / 相転移 / システミックリスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The robustness against inclusion of new elements is an essential feature of diverse kinds of real complex systems such as living organisms, ecosystems, social and economic systems, and complex engineering system with bottom-up design principle. A recently proposed simple model has revealed a general mechanism of determining the robustness of such systems against inclusion of elements with totally random interactions.
In this project, we obtained better understanding about the robustness of evolving open systems thorough investigations on some types of extended models and finer comparison to the real data. For example, the interaction in many real systems has bidirectional nature like mutual symbiosis, predation, and competition in ecology. We indeed found the strong reinforcement effect of the bidirectionality of the interactions on the robustness of evolving systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で理解の深まった「開放進化系の頑健性」が多くの現実の系に共通する性質を捉えているものと考えられる。このことは実際に本研究中に行った現実系のデータとの比較解析によっても確認された。
この吟味と、相互作用に相関構造を入れた場合などの拡張モデルについて本研究課題を通じて得られた新しい知見とを合わせて、本理論研究の成果は現実の大規模系についての理解をより深くた。
また、そのことを通じて現実の系の制御・設計の原理に関しても新しい視点を与えたものと言える。