Aspects in the non-equilibrium dynamics of integrable quantum systems: quantum quench and exact solutions of the Kondo problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Tetsuo  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (70227544)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO JUN  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (10735723)
KUDO KAZUE  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (30505574)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords可積分量子系 / 孤立量子系 / 量子ダイナミクス / ベーテ仮設 / ダークソリトン / 非平衡 / 量子多体系 / 可積分系 / ダイナミクス / 緩和 / 量子クエンチ / 1次元ボース気体 / 量子XXX鎖 / 量子ハイゼンベルグ鎖 / 局所磁化 / 時間発展 / 非平衡系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, relaxation behaviors of isolated quantum systems were observed in cold atomic experiments. It is conjecture that in non-integrable systems expectation values of localized physical quantities approach values associated with the micro-canonical ensemble (thermalization), while in integrable systems values associated with the generalized Gibbs ensemble. In this research we studied aspects of non-equilibrium dynamics for integrable systems. For the one-dimensional Bose gas (the Lieb-Liniger model), some superposition of one-hole states shows a density profile consistent with a classical dark soliton in the weak coupling case. We call it a quantum dark soliton state. In the one-dimensional Heisenberg model we constructed a quantum state that has a localized magnetization profile, and derived its time evolution with the Bethe ansatz. We have observed that it relaxes very slowly almost proportional to some power of time variable.