Project/Area Number |
15K05206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ODAGAKI Takashi 科学教育総合研究所株式会社, 研究開発部, 代表取締役 (90214147)
Research Collaborator |
ENDO Hirohisa 京都大学, 理学部, 名誉教授
HOSHINO Hideoki 弘前大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授
Hensel F. マールブルク大学, 物理化学部, 教授
HIROI Satoshi , Spring8研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 液体構造 / 粒子線回折 / 逆モンテカルロ法 / 中長距離構造 / 電子状態 / 粒子線散乱 / 量子計算 / 液相相転移 / 中距離構造 / 3次元構造 / 液体半導体 / 構造相転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The precise analysis of structural changes of liquid chalcogens(Se and Te) and liquid Hg aroud their electronic phase transitions. As the new method for analysis of the chain conformation of liquid chalcogens, the triangle structure units were adopted. For confirming our model for metal-insulator transition of liquid Hg, the quantum chemistry calculations were performed for the atomic clusters based on the reversed Monte Carlo models. Those gave the affirmative results with our models.