Investigation of the electronic states in low-density metals by inelastic X-ray scattering technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kazuhiro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50362447)
Research Collaborator HIRAOKA Nozomu  台湾NSRRC, SPring-8 Office, Assistant Scientist (30795779)
HAGIYA Toru  京都大学, 理学研究科
INUI Masanori  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40213136)
KAJIHARA Yukio  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 助教 (20402654)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液体金属 / 非弾性散乱 / 電子状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate dynamics of valence electrons in liquid metals, we carried out inelastic X-ray scattering experiments for investigating plasmon behaviors in liquid alkali metals. Plasmon excitation energy tends to decrease with decreasing fluid density, which is consistent with the prediction of the electron gas model. However, the value of the observed excitation energy takes a lower value than that of the model at a relatively high density region. This discrepancy is explained by the effect of structure of ionic system through the electron-ion interaction, which indicates that the structure of ionic system is crucial for understanding the collective behaviors of valence electrons even in the liquid state. On the other hand, in order to gain new information on the valence electronic state in liquid metals, we tried to develop a technique to construct electron response functions (in real time and real space) from the scattering spectra.