Study on quantum entanglement and emergent degrees of freedom in strongly-correlated topological phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Totsuka Keisuke  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (80291079)
Research Collaborator Alet F.  Toulouse University
Bois V.  Cergy-Pontoise University
Capponi Sylvain  Toulouse University
DANSHITA Ippei  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所
Fromholz P.  Cergy-Pontoise University
IMAMURA Yukihisa  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所
Lecheminant Philippe  Cergy-Pontoise University
Plat X.  Toulouse University
TAKAYOSHI Shintaro  物質材料研究機構
TANAKA Akihiro  物質材料研究機構
TANAKA Shu  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトポロジカル相 / 冷却原子気体 / エンタングルメント / SU(N)対称性 / 分数量子ホール効果 / SU(N)冷却原子気体 / 磁化プラトー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have summarized the outcome of the Japanese-French collaboration on SU(N) cold fermion systems in these several years in a review article published in Annals of Physics. Also in July of 2016, the Japanese-French team organized a small project-oriented workshop on SU(N) magnetism and started many projects. In 2017, they proposed a realistic way of realizing a new type of symmetry-protected topological (SPT) phases that spontaneously break inversion symmetry in a double-well optical lattice. Together with Takumi Ohta, who is a former student, we investigated dynamical properties of order parameters and entanglement in fermionic SPT phases characterized by emergent Majorana edge modes. Concerning the coupled-wire construction (CWC) of 2,3D topological phases, Immaura and Totsuka succeeded in showing the Chern-Simons gauge theory is correctly reproduced in CWC. They also provided a recipe of constructing generic 2D Abelian topological phases using CWC.