Replica symmetry breaking and physical properties in glass jamming systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Hajime  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (50335337)
Research Collaborator Jin Yuliang  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター
Mitsumoto Kota  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科物理学専攻
Zamponi Francesco  ENS, Paris
Urbani Pierfrancesco  IPT, Univ. Paris Saclay
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガラス転移 / ジャミング転移 / 平均場理論 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / コロイドガラス / スピングラス / 制約充足問題 / コロイド / レプリカ理論 / 動的平均場理論 / ガラス-ガラス転移 / パッチコロイド / ランダムエネルギー模型 / フラストレート系 / レプリカ法 / 液体密度汎関数理論 / 状態方程式 / ひずみ応力曲線 / シアモジュラス / 降伏応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glass transition remained as a major challenge in physics. However, recently we witnessed development of the mean-field theory for structural glasses in large dimensional limit. Most notable finding was the “Gardner phase” deep in the glassy phase where unusual rheological properties were predicted. In the present project, we performed extensive molecular dynamics simulations on dense assembly of three dimensional hard-spheres and succeeded to find the mechanical anomalies associated with the Gardner phase: peculiar hysteric response to shear signaled by different shear moduli. We also succeeded to work out stability-reversibility map of the hard-sphere glass which describes yielding (melting) and jamming of the glass.
Another major achievement of the project is development of the exact mean-field theory of orientational glass transitions in the large dimensional limit. In particular we succeeded to show that spin-glass transitions are possible without quenched disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガラス転移に関わる諸問題は物理学の難問として残されてきたが、平均場理論の展開と大規模数値シミュレーションによる研究を行うことによってこの分野の発展に寄与することができた。特に、ジャミング転移密度近くの高密度領域にあると予言された「ガードナー相」における力学物性の異常を、分子動力学シミュレーションで捉えることに初めて成功した。これは、今後の研究に重要な示唆を与えるものである。さらに本研究では、並進自由度とならんで重要な回転自由度に注目し、回転自由度の関わるガラス・ジャミング転移の平均場理論の構築を行った。これは今後、現実のガラス物性、また工業的な応用に重要な寄与をするものと期待される。