Project/Area Number |
15K05213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 晋 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40321616)
松本 剛 京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20346076)
大槻 道夫 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 講師 (30456751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITSUNEZAKI So 奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00301284)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ラグランジュ記述 / 変位相関テンソル / 伸長率相関 / 乱流 / コロイド系 / 一列縦隊拡散 / モード結合理論 / 揺動応答関係式 / 揺動応答関係 / コロイド / 非平衡統計力学 / 塑性流動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a basic study on mechanism of solidification and fluidization of non-crystalline materials, commonly encountered as foods and cosmetics, a theoretical investigation was performed on collective motions of particles in colloidal systems (typically consisting of numerous small particles dispersed in water). Application of methods borrowed from theories of fluid turbulence to colloidal systems has allowed construction of a theoretical framework for considering the directionality of motion of the particles, without causing inconsistency in regard to the relation between the endogenous and exogenous motions. As a result, a vortical motion of colloidal particles was successfully reproduced by the theory.