Structure factor and transverse wave in liquids studied by molecular-dynamics simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MUNEJIRI SHUJI  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90353119)
Research Collaborator TACHIBANA Yusuke
YAMASAKI Masafumi
SAKUMA Shota
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液体 / 横波 / 分子動力学 / 動的構造因子 / 分子動力学シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existence of the transverse wave in liquids has been well known by theoretical and molecular-dynamics studies. Recently, inelastic x-ray scattering experiments also found a peak in dynamic structure factor for various liquids, which might be related to the transverse wave. The purpose of this study is clarify the relation between the peak and transverse wave. We found that there exist several transverse waves for one wavelength due to anisotropic local structure of liquids. The frequency of averaged those transverse waves or that of a certain transverse wave among them might emerge as a peak in the dynamic structure factor.