Exotic quantum flux in quantum graph systems with band spectra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Zen Takuju  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (60227353)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子グラフ / 帯スペクトル / 量子流束 / 非対称性 / 多体系 / 非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / 量子ホロノミー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found the exotic quantum transport properties in a double-stranded Kronig-Penney model. Asymmetric fluxes between two strands with suddenly alternating localization patterns are observed as the energy is varied. The zero-size limit of the internal lines connecting two strands is examined using quantum graph vertices with four edges. We also consider a two-dimensional Kronig-Penney lattice with two types of alternating layer with δ and δ′ connections, and show the existence of energy bands in which the quantum flux can flow only in selected directions. We have studied the possible applications of exotic quantum flux in single electron quantum devices.