Investigations of fluctuation dynamics based on optical measurements with shot-noise reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kenichiro  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (00251603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三井 隆久  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(日吉), 教授 (20242026)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords揺らぎ / 氷 / 表面融解 / 散射雑音 / 雑音除去 / 光計測 / カオス / 境界面 / 熱揺らぎ / ブラウン運動 / 雑音 / 原子光子相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Properties of spontaneous fluctuations were investigated in various materials, through optical measurements, and analyzed from theory. Random walks of Rubidium atoms were observed directly. Atomic random walks had not been previously observed. Reflectance fluctuations in metals were observed for the first time, and their properties were investigated. A method to measure the fluctuation spectra of internal layers in optical coherence tomography was developed, and demonstrated. Surface melting of ice was investigated, and the thickness of the liquid-like layer was measured, through surface fluctuations. Furthermore, the properties of the liquid-like layer were analyzed, and were found to be similar to those of liquid water. In all these optical measurements, the reduction of shot-noise was essential to obtaining the results.
Using lattice systems, basic properties, and the definition of temperature were studied. Furthermore, non-linear normal modes were studied systematically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子のランダムウォークの直接観測と金属の反射率揺らぎの観測は今までありませんでした.氷の表面融解は以前から様々な研究がありますが,我々は今まで無かった新たな方法でアプローチし,厚みの2次元的像を,不純物の影響がある場合も含め,初めて得ました.これら新たな結果は,大きな学術的な意義を持つと考えています.また,光断層撮影は医療現場で重要な役割を果たしており,より詳細に内部の情報を得る方法を開発したので,実用面でも大きな意義があると考えています.
有限温度の揺らぎの背後には非線形物理学のカオスがあり,その基本的性質と温度との関係について得た結果は新たな学術的発展につながると信じています.