Chiral symmetry in quantum transport phenomena of Dirac particles in two dimensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KAWARABAYASHI Tohru  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90251488)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカイラル対称性 / ディラック粒子 / 格子模型 / 傾いたディラック粒子系 / 電荷の分数化 / ゼロモード / ディラック電子 / トポロジカル欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that the generalized chiral symmetry, which we propose for characterizing generic tilted Dirac particles, can be defined not only for low-energy effective hamiltonians but also for lattice models exactly. We have developed a general theoretical framework for such systems in which we show that lattice models respecting the generalized chiral symmetry can be systematically generated by an algebraic deformation of a lattice model with the conventional chiral symmetry. With this general framework for the generalized chiral symmetry, we have discussed an exact extension of the zero modes of the tilted fermion-vortex systems in two dimensions as well as the topological protection of the doubling of the tilted Dirac fermions on lattice models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機導体などで見られる2次元ディラック粒子系では、多くの場合傾いたディラック・コーンが観測され、通常のカイラル対称性が破れている。このため、傾いたディラック電子系一般の特徴付けは自明ではなかったが、我々は、傾いたディラック・コーンが「一般化されたカイラル対称性」によって特徴付けられること、また、こうした対称性が格子模型レベルで厳密に定義できることを示した。これにより、フェルミオン・ダブリング(フェルミオンが同じエネルギーに偶数個縮退して現れること)の問題などが議論できるようになり、傾いたディラック粒子系一般に対して、新たな概念、視点を提供することができた。