Project/Area Number |
15K05221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Osaka Electro-Communication University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青柳 富誌生 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90252486)
Research Collaborator |
Alexander Mikhailov Fritz-Haber研究所
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ネットワーク型力学系 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / カオス / 力学系の設計 / 振動子集団 / 蔵本モデル / 分岐 / パワースペクトラム / カオス力学系 / 非線形数理学 / 同期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purposes of this research are the following: 1) developing the algorithm to design a functional dynamical system 2) through the designing process by the developed method, extracting the self-organized rule which emerges the given function. We have developed the Markov chain Monte Carlo method to design the oscillator network which generates the given complex time signals. We considered the real-valued connection network, and adapted the staggered-step method for the Monte Carlo method. Through the method, we have design oscillator network which generates periodic, quasi-periodic and chaotic signals. We have shown that, by designing the real-valued connection network, even the network of 10 oscillators produces fruitful time evolutions including chaos. In fact, such network oscillator can produce time signal with white colored power spectrum. In technological point of view, such tunable network oscillator is useful as signal generator with given characteristics.